NIOSH logo and tagline
[…] Recommendation #4: The employer should design, develop, and implement procedures to be followed in the event of a medical emergency.

Discussion: Preceding the fall, the victim had embedded a 3-inch nail into his left leg above the knee. The foreman, after trying unsuccessfully to extract the nail from the victim’s leg, left the victim alone in the area where the potential for a fall existed. When the foreman returned he witnessed the victim slump over and fall out of the opening to his death. 29 CFR 1926.50(b) and (c) state that, “Provisions shall be made prior to commencement of the project for prompt medical attention in case of serious injury. Also, in the absence of an infirmary, clinic, hospital, or physician that is reasonably accessible in terms of time and distance to the worksite, which is available for the treatment of injured employees, a person who has a valid certification in first-aid training from the U.S. Bureau of Mines, the American Red Cross, or equivalent training that can be verified by documentary evidence, shall be available at the worksite to render first aid.” The employer should develop and implement medical emergency procedures to be followed by all employees prior to beginning any project.