NIOSH logo and tagline
[…] Cardiopulmonary arrest occurred enroute to the hospital, and the victim was pronounced dead on arrival.

Cause of Death

The Medical Examiner listed multiple traumatic injuries as the cause of death.

Recommendations/Discussion

Recommendation #1: When the potential for a serious or fatal fall exists, the employer should provide fall protection equipment and ensure that it is used by all employees working at elevations.

Discussion: The victim was working 24 feet above ground level in an area where the potential for a fall existed. According to 29 CFR 1926.28 (a), “the employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions.” If the employer had provided and required the use of fall protection (i.e., safety belt, lanyard, and lifeline) this incident may have been prevented.

Recommendation #2: The employer should design, develop, and implement a comprehensive safety program.